Development of direct monitoring method for transplanted cells by MRI based on cell-labeling with SPIO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Narufumi  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (50624912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵島 / DNA / SPIO / MRI
Research Abstract
A labeling method for islet cells with superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIOs) based on DNA hybridization is proposed for monitoring of transplanted islets by MRI, The surfaces of SPIOs were modified by via Michael addition by reacting oligo-(deoxyadenylic acid)-bearing a terminal thiol group at the 5'-end ((dA)20-SH) with maleic acid functional groups on the SPIOs. the SPIOs were immobilized on islet cells which had been pretreated with oligo-(thymidylic acid)-poly(ethylene glycol)-phospholipid conjugates ((dT)20-PEG-DPPE) through DNA hybridization. Transmission electron microscopy observations revealed that SPIOs were initially anchored on the islet cells surfaces and subsequently transferred to endosomes or exfoliated with time. The SPIO-labeled islet cells could be clearly detected as dark spots by T2 weighted MR image, whereas non-labeled islet cells could not be detected.