Biomarker discovery with wide targeted lipidomic profiling for early detection of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70622166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / リピドミクス / 大腸がん / バイオマーカー探索 / 慢性炎症 / メタボローム解析 / 脂質 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the quality of life of colorectal cancer patients, it is important to establish new screening methods for early diagnosis of colorectal cancer. Lipids are fundamental constituents that structurally and chemically regulate cell membranes, store energy, and can become precursors to bioactive metabolites. We developed the comprehensive lipids profiling methodology and performed serum lipidomic analysis using liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MSMS). Wide targeted lpidomic profiling was not only provide insights into the specific roles of molecular species for enteritis and colorectal cancer, but also assist in identifying potential biomarkers for colorectal cancer.