Correlation study of the uncinate fasciculus and memory function of healthy individuals using diffusion tensor tractography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90362839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用・生体画像 / 拡散テンソルMRI
Research Abstract
Tractography is a procedure that can track and demonstrate the 3D neural tracts of the white matter of the brain. Studying these connections is integral to the understanding of the brain function. Specifically, the uncinate fasciculus (UF), which is the white matter in the human brain, is said to be related to cognitive function. The UF tractography is calculated using diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) parameter. Studies have shown that the DTI parameter of dementia patients is lower than that of healthy individuals. It is also suggested that the DTI parameter of healthy individuals decreases with age. In addition, the WMS-R score, which is indicative of general memory, verbal memory and other cognitive functions, of the elderly are lower than of the young. Thus, in this research, we have investigated the correlation between the DTI parameter of UF and WMS-R score.