Prevention of implant related infection using titanium dioxide photocatalyst and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10546641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / 細菌感染 / 超音波
Research Abstract
We found the anti-infectious effect of ultraviolet using titanium dioxide photocatalyst and apply it in the bedside. However, implant inside the body does not receive ultraviolet. Ultrasound can invade inside the body and can excite photocatalytic effect. The purpose of this study was to make the method of disinfection and decomposing biofilm using photocatalyst excited by ultrasound and to apply it in preventing early stage infection. It was difficult to settle the appropriate ultrasound strength without harmful effect. We researched clinical effect of titanium dioxide photocatalyst. We demonstrated that titanium dioxide photocatalyst prevent severe pin tract infection among the treatment using external fixation.