Development of the human tissue-equivalent phantom for millimeter wave range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 助教 (00381640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / ミリ波 / エリプソメトリー / 複素比誘電率 / ファントム / 電磁波計測 / テラヘルツ帯
Research Abstract
For the development of the human tissue-equivalent phantom in terahertz range, I have accumulated the complex relative dielectric constants of human skin, improved the measurement methods, and also accumulated the material properties of varieties of samples which may be materials of human tissue-equivalent phantom. For biological materials such as human skin, it was sometimes difficult to realize the measurement with good reproducibility. Thus I have improved the ellipsometry measurement and developed a system that can measure the complex relative dielectric constants with high accuracy for the soft, protean materials. Based on these results, I have developed a phantom which simulate the complex relative dielectric constants of human skin in terahertz range.