Project/Area Number |
24700464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 蛋白結合性尿毒素 / 血液浄化 / 蛋白結合尿毒素 / 解離 / 除去 |
Research Abstract |
Protein-bound uremic toxins (PBTx) are not efficiently removed by conventional hemodialysis techniques. In order to enhance the removal of protein-bound toxins, we performed an in vitro study to evaluate the effects of dilution and pH change on the dissociation of protein-bound toxins from albumin (Alb). As a result, PBTx dissociation from albumin was promoted by dilution and high level of NaCl aqueous solution, however it was insufficient to improve the removal ability of the present method. Removal of Alb combined with PBTx is may be effective in PBTx efficient removal compared to conventional hemodialysis.