Development of evaluation method for erythrocyte deformability by using micro-TAS(Screening and detection of pathological erythrocytes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAJIKAWA Tsutomu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 専任講師 (80351500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤血球 / 変形能 / マイクロチャンネル法 / 形状回復時定数 / 糖尿病 / スクリーニング / 赤血球変形能 / 粘弾性特性 / 力学的評価 / 時定数
Research Abstract
In this study, the relaxation time constant of shape recovery process of each erythrocyte was measured and analysed based on a visco-elastic theory to evaluate quantitatively erythrocyte deformability by using micro-channel flow system as a model of capillary.
As the result of the time constant measurement and blood test of various blood from both healthy and diabetic donors, the time constant of diabetic cells became shorter than the healthy cells. And the shortest time constants of each donors were almost same regardless of blood test result. Therefore, it was suggested that the lower range of the time constant distributions of each donor showed the filtration performance of the red pulp in spleen and lower limit of erythrocyte deformability in the human circulatory system.
As a consequence, this micro-channel technique will be applied screening and detection method for hardened erythrocyte membrane directly.