Research on a Markerless Infant Movement Monitoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
BU NAN  熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 准教授 (80425743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新生児運動解析 / マーカーレス計測 / 医療・福祉 / 生体医工学 / 運動特徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a noninvasive monitoring system that estimates information of infant’s movements with no marker attached on infant’s body. This system includes both image sequence measurement and quantitative estimation algorithm for movement information extraction. The main results obtained in this study can be summarized as follows. 1. An infant movement acquisition system has been developed using multi-camera devices. 2. A movement extraction method has been developed, which estimate infant’s movement information using no marker in the images. 3. Measurement experiments were conducted to obtain real image sequence data of infants in a hospital environment. With the experimental data, the proposed movement estimation algorithm was evaluated.