Development of a hydrodynamically levitated centrifugal blood pump for an extra-corporeal circulation support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Ryo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (10415680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工心臓 / 動圧軸受 / 血液適合性 / 溶血 / 軸受剛性 / 数値流体解析 / 血液ポンプ / 流体軸受 / ラジアル軸受 / 溶血試験 / 軸受隙間 / 多円弧軸受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a hydrodynamically levitated centrifugal pump for an extra-corporeal circulation support. In this study, we investigated an optimal geometry of hydrodynamic bearings in the developed blood pump for the reduction of hemolysis. In order to investigate the optimal geometry of the hydrodynamic bearings, we performed a numerical simulation based on Lubrication theory, a measurement test of the bearing gap using a laser displacement sensor and an in-vitro hemolysis test using bovine blood. As a result, in the radial bearing, the optimal parameter combination was found to be as follows: number of arcs 4, bearing clearance 90 μm, and groove depth 100 μm. This parameter combination achieved a large radial bearing gap and improved the hemolysis level. In the thrust bearing, the optimal geometry of the spiral groove was found to be the contraction model. This model achieved a large thrust bearing gap and improved the hemolysis level.