Investigating mechanisms of ventricular arrhythmias induced in the Purkinje fiber network using computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Ryo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 情報統括部, 室長 (00393215)
Research Collaborator ASHIHARA Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教(学内講師) (80396259)
TSUMOTO Kunichika  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70353331)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  四国大学, 看護学 (60532182)
NAKAZAWA Kazuo  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50198058)
INADA Shin  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50349792)
HARRELL Daniel T.  長崎大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不整脈 / シミュレーション / 生体システム・フィジオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac conduction system plays an important role in heart as a blood pump. Purkinje fiber network that run throughout the ventricles inside may be responsible for various arrhythmias. Our computer simulation results suggest that both morphological characters and electrical conductivity of Purkinje fiber network are important factor for arrhythmia occurrence of Purkinje origin. We performed computer simulations with 3-D model involved in electrophysiological model of a human purkinje/ventricular cell. Furthermore, we performed the 3D reconstruction of cardiac conduction system based on serial histological specimens. These technologies will lead to the construction of a simulation model which is electrophysiologically and morphologically reasonable.