study on walking ability by fluctuation of walking velocity during a gait cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHyogo Assistive Technology Research and Design Institute
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshiaki  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり工学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00426545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歩行分析 / 床反力 / 生体情報・計測 / 歩行速度 / 加速度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to prove whether fluctuation of walking velocity during gait cycle is an effective index of walking ability or is not. the subject for the gait analysis are 10 healthy person, 9 person with hemiplegia, 13 person with knee osteoarthritis and 7 person with hip osteoarthritis.
Result from the analysis reveal that the relative walking velocity calculated from the acceleration of hip is affected by the section length of pairwise linear regression, and condition of the appropriate section is proposed. the results obtained in this gait analysis indicated increasing standard deviation of walking velocity during a gait cycle with average walking velocity and suggest that variation coefficient is more useful for an evaluation index of the walking ability than the standard deviation.