Development of opticaly-cleared tissues for novel ophthalmic treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuji  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40625513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 透明化 / 羊膜 / コラーゲン / 眼科 / 角膜 / 透明化羊膜 / ソフトマテリアル / 積層化 / 移植材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the ophthalmic application of optically-cleared tissues, their modification and animal experiments were investigated in this study. This study focused on the amnion that were widely used in the ophthalmology field, and examined their biocompatibility in vivo and also improvement in the tolerance to a suture and transparency. Firstly, it was confirmed that no inadequate biological responses to the optically-cleared amniotic membrane were observed during the transplanted into rabbit corneal stroma. Next, further functional refinements of the optically-cleared amnion, and additional tissue optical clearing were also induced. Further optical-clearing was effective to improve the transparency of the refinement processes. Furthermore, the improvements of mechanical properties were confirmed that it was possible to improve the mechanical property to about 10 times of the original amnion, and that the corneal transplantation, which requires a tight suture, was also possible.