Project/Area Number |
24700476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ANRAKU Yasutaka 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60581585)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Enzyme/Prodrug Therapy / ナノリアクター / PICsome / 制がん剤 / In vivoナノリアクター / 酵素プロドラッグ療法 / 抗腫瘍効果 / β-ガラクトシダーゼ / シトシンデアミナーゼ / 静電相互作用型ベシクル / 腫瘍 |
Research Abstract |
Utilization of enzymes in the body is still a big challenge in the biomedical field. One of promising applications of enzymes for therapeutic application is enzyme prodrug therapy, and development of nano-vehicles for enzymes is one effective clue to establish the golden standard of EPT. We succeed in the preparation of b-galactosidase loaded PICsome with the diameter of 100 nm, maintaining enzyme activity. Exploiting b-gal-loaded PICsomes as an enzyme vehicles, a model prodrug, HMDER-bGAL, was successfully converted into highly fluorescent product, HMDER, due to permeation of HMDER-bGAL through the vesicle wall. In in vivo experiments using tumor-bearing mice, b-gal-loaded PICsomes were accumulated in the tumor tissue, to produce HMDER. Resulted HMDER was released form PICsomes and distributed into the entire tumor tissues and internalized by cells, and then visualization of tumor tissues was performed.