Synthesis of a resin monomer soluble polyrotaxane crosslinker containing cleavable end groups for dental application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SEO JI-HUN  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (20611544)
Research Collaborator YUI Nobuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授
HIRATA Koichiro  (株)トクヤマデンタル, 研究所所長
NAKAGAWA Shino  (株)トクヤマデンタル, 研究所研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科用材料 / ポリロタキサン / 超分子化学 / 歯科材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A resin monomer-soluble polyrotaxane (PRX) crosslinker with cleavable end-groups was synthesized to develop degradable dental composite resins. The PRX containing 13 n-butyl group per CD molecule was completely soluble in conventional resin monomers such as 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) and urethane dimethacrylate (UDMA). The synthesized n-butyl-introduced PRX was further modified with 2-aminoethyl methacrylate to provide crosslinkable acrylic groups onto PRX. The prepared resin monomer-soluble PRX crosslinker was successfully polymerised with a mixture of HEMA and UDMA to provide photosetting plastic. It was confirmed that the Vickers hardness of the prepared plastic was greatly decreased after treatment with dithiothreitol. This indicates that the resin monomer-soluble PRX crosslinker can be applied to design degradable photosetting plastics potentially used in industrial or biomedical field.