Prepraration of the multi-layered collagen structure for tissue reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAM Kwangwoo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70447499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン / グルコサミノグリカン / 微粒子 / グリコサミノグリカン / 複合化 / 繊維化 / 生体組織 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collagen is the basic component of the human tissue. Since the collagen has excellent biological properties, it is manufactured in various forms and is applied for preparing artificial organs or scaffold for the tissue engineering. In this project, I aimed to prepare a substitute for living tissues such as cornea or skin. The basic strategy is to construct a artificial extracellular matrix which possesses similar structure to that of a native tissue. This was executed based on the fibrillogenesis of the collagen molecules and complex formation. Through this study, it was clear that the collagen matrix with fibril structure which is very similar to the native tissue can be obtained. Furthermore, The collagen matrix with high density could be obtained. With this, the collagen microspheres which can form complex with the cells were prepared. By preparing collagen microspheres with fibrils, it was possible to prepare collagen-cell complex in vitro.