Control of cellular immunity by multi-step antigenic peptide delivery using peptide nano-needles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKU Tomonori  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (30548699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペプチド / 免疫 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノ粒子 / 自己組織化 / ナノ会合体
Research Abstract
Synthetic immunogenic peptides are ideal vaccine subunit components for cancer immunotherapy due to advances in safety, stability, and design. Cytoplasmic delivery system of antigenic peptides has been required for effective cancer immunotherapy. In this study, we develop the direct cytoplasmic delivery system of antigenic peptides by using beta-sheet peptide nano-needles as carriers. We investigated the effect of nano-needle length on their cellular uptake by RAW264 cells and the cellular internalization pathway. The amount of cellular uptake was significantly affected by the length of the nano-needles. Interestingly, the short nano-needles with a length of 40 nm was internalized by non-endocytosis pathway, in contrast that the longer nano-needles with a length of 120 nm - 800 nm via endocytosis pathway. The size-regulated peptide nano-needles are expected to be useful as a novel delivery carrier of antigenic peptides into cytoplasm of antigen-presenting cells.