Early detection of disease using surface enhance Raman scattering (SERS)-dynamic gold nanoparticle to detect inflammatory response in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
PISSUWAN Dakrong  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (40622147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / SERS / 炎症反応 / ICAM-1 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The investigation of the use of surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) gold nanoparticles for rapid monitoring of inflammatory responses at the early stage of diseases. Gold nanorods (GNRs) combined with Raman probes (4-mercaptobenzoic acid) are conjugated with intercellular adhesion molecule-1 antibody (anti-ICAM-1). The prepared particles could be used as a SERS probe to detect the expression of ICAM-1 in macrophages treated lipopolysaccharide for 1 h which is faster than using ELISA or fluorescent labeling techniques.