Development of biomolecule separation system by hybrid coacervate using hydraulic pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAZUYA YAMAMOTO  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40347084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / コアセルベート / 高分子合成
Research Abstract
We examined the development of stimuli-responsive hybrid coacervate as the reaction field under high pressure condition by hydraulic pressure. First, we designed the acrylamide-based copolymers with higher molecular weight randomly containing carboxyl or hydroxyl groups. Their stimuli-responsive behavior on comonomer composition and pH of the polymer solution was precisely investigated. The coacervate droplets were easily formed above a lower critical solution temperature. Furthermore, we studied the coacervate droplet formation under high pressure conditions. Next, we examined radical polymerization and biomolecule separation system with the coacervate droplet under high pressure. When we added the ferritin protein cages (ca. 12 nm) as model biomolecule to the coacervate droplets, the composite emulsions were stable for a long time. Furthermore, we examined the assembly behavior of ferritin on the liquid-liquid and liquid-solid interface.