Project/Area Number |
24700484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Keiji 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50516359)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 経肺投与装置 / 人工呼吸器 / 経気道投与 / 粉末微粒子 / 投与装置 |
Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate systemic and local activity of inhalable dry powders in laboratory animals such as mice, it is strongly important to develop novel apparatus for achieving distinct deposition of powders in the lungs. In this study, we tried to manufacture negative-pressure type ventilator which enabled efficient administration of inhalable dry powders into the mice lungs and obtained following achievements. 1)We successfully developed a novel inhalable dry powder administrator based on a negative pressure ventilator for mice. 2)The inhalable dry powder administrator enhanced efficiency of deposition of inhalable dry powders into the mice lungs, the amount being 3 times as much as that obtained by a conventional insufflator for mice DP-4M distributed by Penn-Century, Inc. 3)We achieved to deliver sufficient amount of inhalable dry powders containing anti-tuberculosis agent rifampicin in the mice lungs which would exert anti-tuberculosis effect.