Developments of 3D reconstruction neuronal tissue technique and real-time neurotransmitter measurement techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ikuro  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (90516311)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3次元培養 / 神経回路 / 組織モデル / 神経伝達物質 / カーボンナノチューブ / 多電極アレイ / 電気化学
Research Abstract
We developed a 3D reconstruction neuronal tissue technique using collagen fiber orientation and PDMS microchambers. We used this method to produce 3D neuronal networks by controlling the position of somata and the direction of neurite elongation in the 3D space. We confirmed that the interlayer propagation was chemical synaptic transmission by pharmacological experiments and that the velocity of propagation was equivalent to biological tissue. Furthermore, we developed carbon nanotube (CNT)-MEA chips that can measure both electrophysiological responses such as field postsynaptic potentials and action potentials as well as the release of the neurotransmitter dopamine. These CNT-MEA chips were fabricated by electroplating the indium-tin oxide microelectrode surfaces. Chronoamperometric measurements using these CNT-MEA chips detected dopamine at nanomolar concentrations and successfully measured synaptic dopamine release from spontaneous firings in mouse striatal brain slices.