Development of nuclear protein delivery systems using biodegradable polymeric nanogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Koji  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00551847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞核 / タンパク質デリバリー / ナノ組織体 / 生分解性高分子 / バイオマテリアル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノゲル / ドラッグデリバリー / 自己組織化 / 核膜孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated the design and development of polymeric nanostructures having protein-encapsulation ability via self-assembly of hydrophobic amino acid derivatives-modified heparins. These nanostructures were found to exhibit nuclear permeation property through the interactions with nuclear pore complexes when the nanostructures were internalized into the cytoplasm of HeLa cells by electroporation. After that the nanostructures accumulated in the nucleus with high efficacy. HeLa cells treated with the nanostructures showed a similar doubling time with that of non-treated cells. These results indicate that the nanostructures could be useful as nuclear delivery carriers for functional proteins and protein drugs.