Surface properties of DNA brush layers and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Naoki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 研究員 (80377811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA / 界面 / ブラシ / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
In general, double-stranded DNA (dsDNA) undergoes the small thermal fluctuations that transiently break hydrogen bonds and unstuck bases (so-called "breathing") even below the melting temperature. A base pair that is located at the terminal exhibits a higher frequency of breathing than those in the middle part of dsDNA strand. Such conformational dynamics of dsDNA play important roles in various biological processes, including DNA transcription and replication. In this study, we found that the surface properties of a brush layer composed of dsDNA largely depend on their terminal dynamics.