Fabrication of novel culture system composed of cancer cells and cancer stromal cells for in vitro evaluation of anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE HIRONORI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (00402793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疑似癌組織 / 薬剤評価 / パターニング / 組織工学 / 擬似癌組織 / 薬効評価
Research Abstract
In order to develop the methods for the selection of effective drugs for different patients with high accuracy, we fabricated a multi-component co-culture system, in which cancer cells were co-cultured with two types of stromal cells, stromal fibroblasts and monocytes, recreating the in vivo cancer microenvironment. It was found that the sensitivity of cancer cells to anticancer drugs was significantly changed by the presence of stromal cells. We also fabricated the co-culture system composed of immobilized monocytes and cancer cells, and it was found that monocytes enhanced the cancer drug sensitivity and cancer cells located near monocytes were only affected by monocytes. Our culture system which takes account of cancer stromal cells is thought to contribute to improve the accuracy of in vitro drug evaluation.