Development of methods for cell reprogramming with a persistent RNA vector for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Masayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (80415687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子デリバリー / 細胞リプログラミング / 機能性RNA / SeVdpベクター / 遺伝子発現制御 / iPS細胞 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
To generate transgene-free cells by cell reprogramming using a persistent RNA vector based on a Sendai virus mutant Cl.151, it is important to eliminate the genome of Sendai virus vector from infected cells. For a wide range of application of cell reprogramming, we examined methods to eliminate the vector genome using an artificial riboswitch or microRNAs, which could inhibit the gene expression by addition of small molecules or in a tissue-specific manner.