Development of open compact MRI system for monitoring children's growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yasuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20400640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsオープンコンパクトMRI / 骨年齢 / 小児の成長 / 小型永久磁石 / オープン型コンパクトMRI / オープンコンパクトMRI / シングルチャネルシムコイル / 勾配磁場コイル / RFコイル
Research Abstract
Skeletal age is a standard measure of growth for children and is often determined by assessing skeletal maturity visible in a radiograph. However, standard radiography poses a radiation risk, which cannot be justified as a screening tool for healthy children, and an alternative method of skeletal age examination is required. In this study, a dedicated open, compact MRI scanner, which offers a comfortable environment for children, was developed. A wider range of skeletal ages was assessed and its validity was evaluated.