Development of Crohn's disease diagnosis system based on highly accurate intestine extraction from CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30554810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用画像処理 / 診断支援システム / 画像認識 / 画像情報処理 / 病変検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a method for extracting complicated large and small intestines and a method for automatically detect ulcers caused by Crohn’s disease. The shapes of the intestines are selectively visualized by using virtual endoscopic views and cross sectional images. Also, virtual unfolded views are introduced to display complicated shapes of the intestines. Users of the system can easily understand the shape of the intestines by using these views. I have developed a Crohn’s disease computer aided diagnosis system which equips the above functions. Diagnosis using the system is one of the new diagnostic method of Crohn’s disease which can reduce load on patients and medical doctors. The system was evaluated by medical doctors and confirmed effectiveness for diagnosis.