Project/Area Number |
24700495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAGUCHI Toshiyuki 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70385483)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Takeo 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209639)
MASUDA Hiroshi (株)ユネクス, 社長
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 検査・診断システム / 動脈硬化 / 非侵襲計測 / 超早期診断 / 平滑筋細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 早期診断 |
Research Abstract |
A non-invasive apparatus for evaluation of ultra-early diagnosis of atherosclerosis was studied in which a function of smooth muscle cells (SMCs) and endothelial cells (ECs), respectively. Myogenic response of SMCs which called Bayliss effect are defined as healthiness of SMCs and measured. To evaluate ECs function is used a conventional FMD. The SMCs contractility of human brachial artery was measured by our novel method, i.e., an active contraction of the artery which was induced by loading chopped negative pressure. These results suggest that a time of an arterial contraction is in less time than using our conventional method, i.e., loading a stepwise application of negative pressure for 2 minutes, or an amount of contraction increased while loading chopped negative pressure. In addition, we developed an animal model to understand the Bayliss effect in detail. This study might have a potential to develop a new method for ultra-early diagnosis of atherosclerosis.