Development of Closed-loop Implantable Focal Brain Cooling System for non-human primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORIHIRO Yusuke  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (80448282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords霊長類 / マカクザル / ネコ / 局所脳冷却 / てんかん / サル / 埋込みデバイス / ペルチェ素子 / ペルチエ素子 / 体内埋め込み
Research Abstract
Focal brain cooling has the therapeutic potential to various neurological diseases such as epilepsy. In this study, I developed a implantable cooling device that can be achieved with closed-loop system.
The cooling device composed of a PID-controlled, thermoelectric chip for cooling the brain and a reservoir for dissipating heat from the device. Semi-implantation of the cooling system in cats indicated the system could be controlled target temperature. Then the device was modified and implanted in adult monkey. However, a limitation of cooling performance was seen. Spike detection method based on frequency analysis was the effective seizure detection by applying the optimal noise reduction. In the future, I'm considering the implementation of the analysis using the complex demodulation method and empirical mode decompression.
The results potentially supported the technical feasibility of thermal neuromodulation based on the implantable focal brain cooling device.