The foundation and clinical study about high frequency and pulesd high electric field cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2013)
Kumamoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KEISUKE Abe  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 再生再建医学研究部, 流動研究員 (10535652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsnsPEF / apoptosis / ceramide / p53 / ROS / IBSEF / ナノ秒パルス高電界 / バースト正弦波高電界 / signal pathway / USA / EU
Research Abstract
In this research, the apoptosis induction mechanism to the cancer cell by a nanosecond pulse electric field (nsPEF) was clarified in detail. In HeLaS3 cell of p53 inactivity, Ca2+ inflow occurs by nsPEF stimulus, and CERAMIDE is formed in a cell membrane neighboring part. And ROS is produced inside a cell, the apoptosis pathway of endoplasmic-reticulum-stress is caused, and initiate apoptosis. Furthermore, in cell and MCF7 and A549 of p53 activated form, nsPEF activates Bax and the apoptosis of a mitochondrial pathway is caused. As a result, nsPEF could induced apoptosis in all cancer cells. Now, I am developing the low-stress transgenics experiment and try the animal experiment.