The development of reliable biomarker measurement systems considered for human cancer tissue heterogeneity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takeshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (60384989)
Research Collaborator Oshiro Hisashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60381513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仮想組織マイクロアレイ / 病理診断学 / Ki-67 index / Apoptosis index / digital microscopy / Bland-Altman plot 分析 / systematic bias / ヒト癌組織の不均一性 / 膀胱癌 / Ki-67 / アポトーシス / ヴァーチャル組織マイクロアレイ / 腫瘍病理学 / バーチャル組織マイクロアレイ / 人間医工学 / 医用システム / 検査・診断法 / 検査・診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital microscopy-assisted, computerized image analysis enabled us to easily quantify histopathological heterogeneity in human cancer tissues, leading to a high level of quantitative and reproducible capability for biomarker measurement results. Our study suggests that the measurement results for certain biomarkers obtained from tissue microarray-based samples can be susceptible to systematic bias, and the lack of correlation between biomarkers cannot be avoided as it is in whole mount tissue preparations. Virtual tissue microarray in combination with Bland-Altman plot analysis can be useful for identifying a systematic bias, and this will help to establish a better sampling strategy for reliable biomarker measurements considered for human cancer tissue heterogeneity.