Study on electromagnetic phantom electrical characteristics matched at low-frequency band by the periodic structuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takahiko  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50579761)
Research Collaborator KOSHIJI Kohji  東京理科大学, 名誉教授 (60130332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファントム / 誘電率 / 導電率 / カーボン繊維 / 電磁両立性 / 計測 / カーボンマイクロコイル / カーボンファイバ / カーボン / 電気的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of electromagnetic phantom that mimics electrical characteristics of human body is important in case the evaluation of reliability of the implantable or wearable devices. The high hydrous phantom, which is made up mainly of deionized water, is easy to operate orthopedically while retaining the desired form, and it can imitate the broadband electrical properties of the living body. For this reason, it is useful as a phantom for many applications. The electrical properties at the low-frequency band, however, have not been fully mimicked. This study describes the evaluation and improvement of the characteristics of a high hydrous phantom at the low-frequency band.