Mechanical Design Method using Robot Simulation for Surgical Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazuya  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (50449336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用ロボット / コンピュータ外科学 / 操作性評価
Research Abstract
Surgical robots have required applying many medical areas. However it is difficult to adjust all the surgical conditions with complex task or with too small workspace. In our study, we proposed a design method that mechanisms of surgical robots could be determined based on surgeon's operation. Using this system, we investigated the effect on the accuracy of the surgical task by changing robot mechanism. And we verified the constraint condition which is required a task using surgical robot in narrow workspace. We used some instruments with mechanisms that differed with respect to the length between bending joints and measured the accuracy of the suturing and working volume. The result shows that the change in the visible area of the forceps tips affect the accuracy of suturing technique in an environment assumed the narrow workspace. From the result, it was possible that the workspace constraints and visibility of tip of the forceps were effective for the design of surgical robot.