Identification of the Elastic Moduli of Tissues Using Reactive Force, 3D Medical Image, and Finite Element Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takeharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (50535284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / 医用ロボティクス / 医用計算力学 / 軟組織変形シミュレーション / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Accurate values of the elastic modulus of human tissues are key elements in a computer-aided surgical system using a deformable organ model. In this research project we developed a quantitative identification method for the elastic modulus, where combinations of robotic force measurement, three-dimensional medical imaging, finite element analysis, and nonlinear optimization are used. Experiments using tissue phantoms and experimental systems were carried out to verify the effectiveness of the proposed method. The experimental results demonstrate that the method is able to concurrently identify the Young's moduli of the tissues.