Development of the extracorporeal circulation simulator for open heart surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMINE Asako  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 助教 (90435058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工心肺 / 体外循環教育 / 教育用シミュレータ / 医学シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Perfusionists must be well trained in standard and emergency procedures because incidents during extracorporeal circulation sometimes result in a fatality. We developed a simulator for use in perfusion education that helps perfusionists gains expert skills, thereby improving their performance. In conjunction with a controlled patient simulator, the perfusionist student can learn to maintain to vital parameters of a patient. This study suggests that a well-designed training for a patient simulator allows clinical engineering students to acquire optimal skills, enabling them to address any problems that might occur during extracorporeal circulation. Therefore, next stage is necessary to establish a scoring system that systematically relates performance in simulated scenarios to clinical competency. In this system, use of these 3 training scenarios within a perfusion education system also has the advantage of providing an index of trainees current proficiency and improvement.