A study on a detachable suppression device to prevent tissue damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
KIM Daeyoung  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (60461860)
Research Collaborator ASANO Takehide
KONDO Fukuo
TOYOTA Masayuki
KOBAYASHI Etsuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手術用ロボット / 膵臓 / ステープリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreas is damaged during laparoscopic distal pancreactectomy by clamping with stapler. As pancreatic damage is fatal, the efficient control method of stapler to minimize the damage is desired. We evaluated degree of pancreatic damage quantitatively at first. We clamped 20mm-thickness swine pancreas to 2mm. We made high definition prepared slide images, and we evaluated the density of islets of Langerhans. The density of pancreatic islets decrease more clearly far from the compressed area than near area of course the surface area. (2) During the process, the internal pressure of the pancreas and the reaction force of the pancreas were being measured with invasive blood pressure meter. The internal pressures showed independent pattern which depends on the area of compressed pancreas.
With the results, we proposed a new control system for pancreatic stapling device that can minimize the damage of pancreas; the fistula or pancreatic juice leakage, using force feedback control.