Development of real-time tumor tracking algorithm for respiratory gated particle therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORI Shinichiro  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (60415403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 呼吸性移動
Research Abstract
We developed the realtime tumor tracking algorithm based on the human numeric phantom with intrafractional organ motions. Since real human organ motion is much complex, we improved our algorithm by using several data sets reflected to clinical situation. While radiation exposure to the patient is another major problem in X-ray fluoroscopic imaging because A relative large magnitude of radiation exposure may be necessary to improve tumor tracking calculation accuracy. To overcome this problem, we developed the image processing algorithm to improve quality of fluoroscopic image, as a result, this technique could reduce the magnitude of radiation exposure with prevent the accuracy of tumor tracking.