A washout study in carbon ion therapy using a OpenPET prototype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionGunma University (2014)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshiyuki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00423129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIn-beam PET / 重粒子線治療 / コンパートメントモデル / 洗い出し / In-Beam PET / 粒子線治療 / PET / 動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron emission tomography (PET) provide a promising tool for in situ noninvasive confirmation of the treatment delivery in ion beam therapy. We developed an in-beam PET dubbed OpenPET, , and successfully imaged C-11 distribution in a phantom irradiation. However, images of living objects are blurred due to washout by physiological effects. To compensate the washout effects, to obtained absolute washout rate and understanding the mechanism is important. The present study provided values of washout rates, k2m=0.54 min-1 and k2s=0.011 min-1 with a model (two washout model) for rat brain irradiations. The faster value was found to be close to cerebral blood flow. Also we compared washout rates with and without administration of acetazolamide which is vasodilator. Slower washout rates were observed for the stressed group. This may be explained by implanted C-11 turned into CO2 because acetazolamide is inhibitor carbonic anhydrase.