Roles of postural Learning on improvement in motor performance of upper limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO HIROSHI  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (60301917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Masanori  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40166757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords姿勢学習 / 運動学習 / 外乱刺激 / 随意運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between improvement in motor performance and postural learning during repeated reaching task, unloading task and postural perturbation task. Some healthy and elder subjects participated. Repeated motor trainings induced not only improvements in motor performance, but also postural learning. Postural learning was also observed on the elderly in each task, although it took a large number of trials compared to healthy subjects. These results suggest that repeated motor training induce postural learning, improvement in postural stability and a reduced risk of falling. Such a repeated motor task with postural perturbation is important and useful for rehabilitation practices.