Morphological and functional changes in periscapular muscles with aging and their relationship to rotator cuff tear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Takayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (50404778)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肩甲骨周囲筋 / 超音波 / 表面筋電図 / 筋厚 / 加齢 / 肩関節 / 筋活動 / 腱板断裂 / 超音波診断装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine age-related changes of scapula muscles using ultrasound and surface electromyography. Fifty eight subjects (20's to 30's: 18 people, 40's to 50's: 13 people, 60's to 70's: 27 people) were recruited in this study. Thicknesses and activities of the upper and lower trapezius, serratus anterior, and middle deltoid muscles were measured with ultrasonography and surface electromyography, respectively. In scapula muscles, only lower trapezius has a tendency to decrease in muscle thickness. In muscle activity, there was no difference among three groups. These findings suggested that only lower trapezius might become weaken selectively due to reduction of muscle volume with aging, although the function of the muscle would not change.