Short-term spinal plasticity induced by noninvasive afferent stimlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hiroki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70455377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可塑性 / 脊髄 / 電気生理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate changes of input-out properties on human spinal circuits after passive ground stepping (PGS) and electrical nerve stimulation (ENS). PGS on the treadmill was assisted by a robotic driven-gait orthosis. ENS was applied to the common peroneal nerve (CPN) in the right leg. The following three interventions were randomly applied for 30 minutes: PGS alone, ENS alone and the combination of these two types of interventions (PGS+ENS). Before and after these interventions, the soleus H-reflex and disynaptic reciprocal inhibition from the common peroneal nerve to the soleus motoneuron were assessed. The results showed that the amounts of reciprocal inhibition were changed after PGS+ENS. Thus, it was shown that short-term plasticity on spinal circuits can be induced by the combination of afferent inputs from multiple pathways.