Three-dimensional motion analysis based on robotic suit for early spinal cord injury treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Yasuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80595968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / ロボットスーツ / 3次元動作解析 / 3次元動作解析 / リハビリテーション / 脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate changes in muscle activity using electromyography and changes in movements involving the joint angles in order to elucidate the influence and effect of wearing a robotic suit on movement. A three-dimensional mechanical analysis was performed by incorporating a three-dimensional motion analysis system. We consequently observed different trends in joint angles when wearing and not wearing the suit. When assessing lower extremity assistive robots in the future, it will be necessary to consider how they assist the limb in question and the effect of wearing the robot suit itself. The results of muscle activity measurements did not indicate that wearing the lower extremity assistive robot suit reduced the burden on the muscles. Therefore, future studies will require further verification with a larger sample size and increased number of target movements.