Development of glove-type surface EMG detecting system for the manual muscle testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MITO Kazuyuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (90353325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面筋電図 / 神経支配帯 / 格子状多電極 / 導電性布電極 / 格子状電極 / 導電性布 / 腱 / 表面多電極 / アレイ電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to development of muscle strength evaluation system using surface electromyogram (sEMG) in the manual muscle testing. In this study, sEMG was detected by the glove-type electrode consisting of multi-channel electrodes. Three themes for achieving this purpose is as follows, (1) development an algorithm to find the innervation location objectively from sEMG, (2) application to muscular activity evaluation using its algorithm, and (3) availability of electrode prepared conductive cloth toward simplified sEMG measurement.
In the results, new algorithm could estimate the innervation location at 88%. Next, difference of muscular activity by aging was shown by the experiment using its algorithm. In the measurement by glove-type electrode, the subject felt discomfort feeling to pressing of the pin-electrode and many noise was mixed in sEMG. The electrode of conductive cloth could be measured low noise sEMG and discomfort feeling of subject was low.