Elucidation of neural mechanisms in massage therapy for chronic low back pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAMOTO Kouich  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員助教 (00553116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords徒手療法 / 慢性疼痛 / 腰痛 / 近赤外分光法 / 脳波
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of compression at myofascial trigger point (TP) in patients with chronic neck and low back pain on cerebral hemodynamic responses, brain activity, and autonomic nervous activity using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), electroencephalogram (EEG) and hart rate variability analysis (HRV). Compression at TP in patients with chronic neck pain significantly improved subjective feeling of pain, decreased Oxy-Hb concentration in the prefrontal cortex, sympathetic nervous activity and increased parasympathetic nervous activity compared with compression at Non-TP. The changes in autonomic nervous activity were significantly correlated with changes in cerebral hemodynamic responses in the prefrontal cortex and subjective score of pain feeling. Furthermore, compression at TP in patients with chronic low back pain significantly increased alpha band EEG and cortical coherence among the frontal lobe, parietal lobe, and occipital lobe compared with rest.