Effect of exercise on muscle atrophy in diabetic rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MADOKORO Sachiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60595445)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Toshiaki
HOSO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病ラット / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 運動効果 / 糖尿病 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to create disuse muscle atrophy in Goto-Kakizaki rats (GK rats), which are a type of non-obese type 2 diabetes model rat, using hindlimb suspension. We then investigated the effects of reloading. The target muscles were the soleus muscle and the plantaris muscle. Hematoxylin-eosin staining was performed and the samples were observed using an optical microscope. We used the image analysis software ImageJ to measure the cross-sectional areas. Investigation of myofiber cross-sectional area for GK rat soleus muscle samples showed the same trend as Wistar rat soloeus muscle samples. However, investigation of plantaris muscles in GK rats indicated that the suspension group and the reload group had significant decreases compared to those in the control group. No significant differences were found between suspension group and reload group.