The elucidation of the working memory engagement on the execution of motor task -For the development of the effective rehabilitation programs -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70467322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動イメージ / 作業記憶 / 注意 / 事象関連電位 / 作業療法 / 作動記憶
Research Abstract
The effect of the working memory (WM) on the motor task execution was investigated using non-invasive neurophysiological technique. The present result showed that the amplitude of MMN and P3a were significantly increased and attenuated, respectively in the high load motor imagery task than the low load motor imagery task. This result indicated that the process of motor imagery could consume WM and/or attentional resources. Thus the MMN and P3a indexes the WM and/or attention resources could be affected. This result was reported at domestic meeting.