Development of ultrasound-induced phonophoresis to promote scar healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maeshige Noriaki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90617838)
Research Collaborator TORII Kazuhiro
TABUCHI Hiroto
SAKA Ayumi
ARAKI Kyoko
KOGA Yuka
OCHI Akane
UEMURA Mikiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 線維化 / 線維芽細胞 / 瘢痕 / 超音波療法 / 脂肪酸 / ソノポレーション / フォノフォレーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the ultrasound parameters to promote the antifibrogenic and anti-inflammatory effects by short chain fatty acids. Butyrate is a fatty acid having the most potent physiological action among short chain fatty acids. We found the antifibrogenic effects of butyrate in human dermal fibroblasts, keloid fibroblasts and pterygium fibroblasts, and facilitatory effects of low-intensity ultrasound (0.1-0.5 W/cm2) for the antifibrogenic and anti-inflammatory effects by butyrate. In addition, we found the promotional effects of low-intensity ultrasound on histone acetylation by a low-concentration of butyrate.