Biochemical analysis of mechanical stimulation on osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGISHI Kanae  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10597892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKI Takashi  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10534802)
HIROHATA Satoshi  岡山大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (90332791)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Kenji  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40278974)
SHINAOKA Akira  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員
SAKAI Takafumi  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉学部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / リハビリテーション / ヒアルロン酸 / 運動療法 / CTXII / 運動機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of intra-articular injection of hyaluronan(HA) with or without mechanical stimulation (MS) using shaking board (OG giken) on osteoarthritis patients. Therefore we used physiological and biochemical methods. In our study, patients were divided into four groups, 1(normal therapy (NT)), 2(NT + HA treatment), 3(NT + MS) and 4(NT + HA treatment + MS). Uterine collagen C telopeptide (U-CTX) was used as cartilage degradation marker. Patient group 4 significantly decreased U-CTX concentration in compared with other groups. Furthermore, U-CTX levels significantly decreased in patients of slight symptom in compared severe symtom patients.
In conclusion, our results show that HA treatment with mechanical stimulation in early OA stage attenuate articular degradation in OA patients.