Development of comprehensive stuttering assessment tools for the purpose of improving Quality of Life of children and adults who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI NORIMUNE  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20467757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords吃音 / 包括的アセスメント / 多面的モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problems of stuttering are not only its language symptoms, but also cognitive distortions, negative emotions toward stuttering, and the limited social experiences. Therefore, a comprehensive assessment tool for stuttering based on the CALMS model, which is one of the multifactorial models of stuttering, was developed. This assessment tool enables us to evaluate speech symptoms of stuttering, the degree of knowledge and self-awareness of stuttering, attitudes toward stuttering, general language abilities, oral motor skills, and social skills. In order to develop this assessment tool, the items for the questionnaires were selected and the reliability and validity of these items were examined. Then the administration manual was developed based on clinicians’ opinions on the ease-of-use and usefulness. Finally, this assessment tool was designed to suggest clinical methods to clinicians based on the results, which enables them to create individualized clinical plans for their clients.