Project/Area Number |
24700536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / ヒューマンインタラクション / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション / 視線計測 / アイコンタクト / コミュニケーション / インタラクション / 画像処理 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed an eye-contact measurement system using a dichroic mirror in face-to-face communication for mental health care. In this system, a dichroic mirror which has a function that transmits visible rays, and reflects infrared rays is arranged between two talkers as a virtual display, and the gaze points on the virtual display are estimated. When the estimated gaze points are present in the eye area of opposite talker, an eye-contact is established in face-to-face communication. In addition, we performed a communication experiment for examining an eye-contact measurement method in human face-to-face communication. In the experiment, an acrylic board was arranged between two talkers as a virtual display, and the gaze points were analyzed in order to examine effects of the presence of acrylic board. The result demonstrated that the talker's line-of-sight has a tendency to concentrate on the center of the acrylic board.