Relevance of speech discrimination ability and acoustic analysis of cleft lip and/or palate patients with articulation disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiguchi Tomomi  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (00423559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 構音障害 / 音響分析 / 語音弁別 / 口蓋裂 / 言語障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation aimed to clarify the issue of articulation disorders, to analyze speech discrimination ability and acoustic feature of cleft palate patients with articulation disorders(mid-dorsum palatal stop). As a result, the difficult cases improvement of mid-dorsum palatal stops,before and after comparison with the improvement cases treatment also remains low frequency with the target sound, it was not able to all cases internal speech discrimination. In conclusion, the approach to speech discrimination ability is important to the improvement of articulation disorders of mid-dorsum palatal stops.